Programme

Tuesday, 5 October 2021
We welcome you at the conference venue and you receive your name tag/programme booklet.
Chair: Heike Winkler, Managing Director, WAB e.V.
  • Dr. Claudia Schilling, Senator for Science and Ports, Bremen
  • Olaf Lies, State Minister for Environment, Energy, Building, and Climate Protection, Lower Saxony
  • Stephanie von Ahlefeldt, Department Head "Energy Policy - Electricity and Grids", German Federal Ministry for Economic Affairs and Energy
  • Michael Matheson MSP, Scottish Government’s Cabinet Secretary for Net Zero, Energy and Transport
  • Kadri Simson, European Commissioner for Energy (tbc)
   
Chair: Eize de Vries, Windpower Monthly
  1. Martin Volker Gerhardt, Head of Offshore Platform and Portfolio Management, Siemens Gamesa Renewable Energy
  2. Aurélie Nasse, Head of Offshore Product Strategy, Vestas
  3. Karsten Merker, Co-General Manager, Ming Yang European Business and Engineering Center
  4. Endi Zhai, PhD, CTO, Goldwind Offshore Division
Moderation: Heike Winkler, Managing Director, WAB e.V.
  1. "Parkwind's Arcadis Ost 1 Project" - Manfred Dittmer, Country Manager Germany, Parkwind
  2. "Iberdrola's Baltic Eagle Project", Iris Stempfle, Country Director, Iberdrola Renovables Germany
  3. "Ørsted's Offshore-Wind-Projekte in the German North Sea", Jörg Kubitza, Managing Director, Ørsted Germany
  4. "RWE's Kaskasi Project", Frits Laugeman, Project Director Kaskasi, RWE Renewables
Chair: Stefan Thimm, Managing Director, Federal Association of Wind Farm Operators Offshore e.V. (BWO)
  1. "UK Offshore Wind: An Overview“, Deryth Wittek, Head of Energy and Infrastructure, Department for International Trade, Germany
  2. "Opportunities through new Grid Connection Concepts: Interconnecting Offshore Platforms at Sea", Hendrik Köhler, Technical Processes Offshore, Amprion
  3. "The Export Promotion Project ‚German Offshore Wind Initiative (GOI)‘: Best Practice Taiwan", Björn Zindler, Project Manager, Stiftung Offshore-Windenergie
  4. "The US Market for Offshore Wind", Liz Burdock, President & CEO, Business Network for Offshore Wind
Chair: Dr Alexandra Stein, Director Scottish Government Hub in Germany
  1. “An Update on the Scotwind Round, North Sea Offshore wind with Special Emphasis on Floating Offshore” – Paul O'Brien, Senior Development Manager - Energy and Inward Investment, DeepWind / Highlands and Islands Enterprise
  2. "Update on Hydrogen Related Activity and presentation of the North of Scotland Hydrogen Programme", Joanne Allday, Port of Cromarty Firth
  3. "Innovation in O&M with Offshore Wind, using the Example of Early Warning Offshore in Subsea Cables", Saul Matthews, Head of Commercial Development, synaptec
  4. "Innovation in North Sea Offshore Wind", Dr Bill Ballew, James Fisher Asset Information Services
Moderation: Hans-Dieter Sohn, Senior Communication & Marketing Manager, WAB e.V.
Detailed info will follow shortly.
Chair: Jens Assheuer, Owner, Assheuer Entwicklungsgesellschaft mbH and Chairman of the Executive Board, WAB e.V.
  1. Peter Barth, Managing Director, Amprion Offshore (tbc)
  2. Michael Matheson MSP, Scottish Government’s Cabinet Secretary for Net Zero, Energy and Transport
  3. Giles Dickson, CEO, WindEurope
The WINDFORCE Dinner will include a whisky tasting session
Wednesday, 6 October 2021
Moderation: Dr Bernd Horstmann, Senior Chief Consultant, Ramboll Germany
  1. "Innovative und nachhaltige Korrosionsschutzlösungen für Gründungsstrukturen von Offshore-Windkraftanlagen", Dr. Frank Prenger, Head of Research and Development, Grillo Werke AG
  2. "Floating Offshore Wind - Global Outlook", Louise Efthimiou, World Forum Offshore Wind (WFO)
  3. „nezzy² - from scaled demonstrator to full-scale prototype“, Jan-Christoph Hinrichs, Head of Research, aerodyn engineering
  4. "Foundations and Floating Offshore Wind", Malcolm Bowie, Development Manager, SBT Energy Ltd
Moderation: Jens Assheuer, Managing Director, Assheuer Entwicklungsgesellschaft mbH and Chairman of the Executive Board, WAB e.V.
  1. "Data-based modeling of coating deterioration and corrosion on wind power structures", Dr Andreas Momber, Head of R&D, Muehlhan
  2. "Targeted maintenance planning with rotor blade monitoring on offshore wind turbines", Knut Kemlein-Schiller, Head of Sales & Marketing, Weidmüller Monitoring Systems
  3. "Using drones and artificial intelligence for detecting damages on wind turbines", Robert Hörmann, CEO/CTO, Aero Enterprise
  4. "Sustainably tight flange connections for wind & hydrogen thanks to digital flange assembly", Patrick Junkers, CEO, Barbarino & Kilp GmbH – HYTORC
Coffee, snacks, and a Drone Demonstration
Chair: Randy Tinkerman, Founder, Wind Power Management
  1. "How to Structure a PPA in the Current Market Environment", Dr Carmen Schneider, Partner, Chatham Partners
  2. "Germany’s Latest Offshore Wind Auction - A Sign of Things to Come?", Dr Christine Bader, Partner, Watson Farley Williams
  3. "Only Cable and Foundation Warranties? Insuring Liabilities with Serious Consequences", Dr Mathias Hörmann, Senior Underwriter Greentech Solutions, Munich Re
 
Chairs: Heike Winkler, Managing Director, WAB e.V., and Kevin Schalk, Fraunhofer Institute for Wind Energy Systems IWES
  1. „Hydrogen Production from Offshore Wind Energy - Potential and Demand in Germany“, Dr Dennis Kruse, Managing Director, Deutsche Windguard
  2. „Start of a European Hydrogen Economy in North Germany“, Dr Geert Tjarks, Stakeholder Manager, EWE
  3. „AquaVentus – Green Hydrogen from the North Sea“, Sebastian Föllner, Program Engineer, AquaVentus Coordination Office
  4. “Green Hydrogen for Bremerhaven”, Nora Denecke, Head of Department Field Tests, Fraunhofer IWES (tbc)
Excursions: As well as a harbour tour of Bremerhaven's overseas ports.
Chair: Annette Nüsslein, CEO/Consultant, windConsultant – Annette Nüsslein and Founding Member / Board Member, RDRWind e.V.
  1. "Zwischenergebnisse aus dem Forschungsprojekt SeeOff: Strategieentwicklung zum effizienten Rückbau von Offshore-Windparks", Prof. Dr. Silke Eckardt, Professorin, Hochschule Bremen
  2. "Bremerhaven – Standort für den Rückbau, das Recycling und die Entsorgung von (Offshore-) Windenergieanlagen", Anette Schimmel, Projektleitung Green Economy, BIS - Bremerhavener Gesellschaft für Investitionsförderung und Stadtentwicklung
Moderation: Stefan Thimm, Bundesverband der Windparkbetreiber Offshore, BWO
  • Stefan Klett, CEO, Veja Mate Offshore Project GmbH
  • Katrin Gebhardt, Ministry of Social Affairs, Health, Youth, Family and Senior Citizens of Schleswig-Holstein (tbc)
  • Knut Foppe, Subject Matter Expert/Offshore Rescue Manager, SafeRope Engineering
Leitung: Marc Itgen, Director, Business Development Agency of the City of Cuxhaven
  1. “The FEED Design as market and permitting tool“, Peter Barth, Managing Director, Amprion Offshore
  2. “AquaPortus: CO2-neutral hydrogen location in the North Sea and starting point of a LOHC delivery chain”, Christoph Tewis, Managing Director, Tewis Projektmanagement GmbH, and Project Manager AquaPortus
  3. "Floating multi-use platform for offshore wind farm operation", Dr Frank Adam, GICON Group
  4. Carl Rasmus Richardsen, Managing Director Deutsche Windtechnik Offshore und Consulting
Chair: Jean Huby, Managing Director, Ocean Breeze, and Member of the WAB Board
  1. "Large component exchanges of the ARGE Wind Multiplikator / SAL Renewables and OWS as turnkey projects", Heiko Felderhoff, Managing Director, Harren & Partner and Michael Munder Oschimek, Managing Director, Off-Shore Wind Solutions
  2. "Partnerships as a model for success", Kaveh Etemadi, Managing Director, Robur Wind
  3. "Development of a SCADA+ System", Rune Reinertsen, Business Developer Wind, Origo Solutions
  4. "Self-adhesive films as an environmentally friendly alternative for protecting wind turbines against corrosion, fouling, erosion and graffiti", Hellmut Dürr, Peper Energy / SEAL-IT! Surface Protection
Chair: Prof. Dr Wolfgang Lukas, Professor of Business Administration, Bremerhaven University of Applied Sciences
  1. „Der Ingenieur (w/m/d) als Führungskraft der Zukunft in den erneuerbaren Energien“, Axel Juhnke, Owner, dasroteB
  2. „Digitalisierung in der Zulieferkette: Erfahrungsberichte und Status Quo“, Thomas Zapp, International Sales Engineer, Greengate AG
  3. „The Implementation of Transformational Leadership in the Offshore Wind Industry”, Dr Torkel Soma, Co-Founder and Partner, Sayfr AS
  4. „Protection goals offshore rescue“, Knut Foppe, Subject Matter Expert/Offshore Rescue Manager, SafeRope Engineering