There are only few sponsorship packages left! Take your chance and present your company at Windforce 2020!    ++++    There are only few sponsorship packages left! Take your chance and present your company at Windforce 2020!    ++++    There are only few sponsorship packages left! Take your chance and present your company at Windforce 2020!    ++++    

We welcome you in the foyer of the hotel and you receive your name tag/programme booklet.
Thursday, 3 September 2020
Chair: Heike Winkler
  1. Irina Lucke, Chairwoman, WAB e.V.
  2. Torsten von Haaren, Mayor of the City Council, Bremerhaven
  3. Kristina Vogt, Minister of Economics, Bremen (tbc)
  4. Olaf Lies, Energy Minister, Lower Saxony
Chair: Heike Winkler
  1. „The European Green Deal“ – Frans Timmermans, Executive Vice President, EU Commission (requested)
  2. “How Wind Energy Can Help Deliver the European Green Deal” – Giles Dickson, CEO, WindEurope
  3. “(tbd)” Philippe Kavafayan, CEO, MHI Vestas Offshore Wind
  4. “Pan-European Collaboration to deliver Offshore Wind at the Heart of Net Zero Carbon”  - Dr. Stephen Wyatt, Research and Innovation Director, ORE Catapult
  5. „20GW bis 2030 - und was kommt dann? Herausforderungen des großangelegten Offshore-Netzausbaus“ – Tim Meyerjürgens, COO, TenneT
Chair: Eize de Vries
  1. “SGRE’s Offshore Wind Turbine Technology” – Martin Volker Gerhardt, Head of Offshore Platform and Portfolio Management, Siemens Gamesa Renewable Energy
  2. “MHI Vestas’ Offshore Wind Turbine Technology” – Philippe Kavafyan, CEO, MHI Vestas Offshore Wind (tbc)
  3. “GE’s Offshore Wind Turbine Technology” – Karsten Merker, Sales Leader Offshore Wind, GE (tbc)
  4. “Goldwind’s Offshore Wind Turbine Technology” – Endi Zhai, Corporate Chief Engineer, General Manager Goldwind Offshore BU, Goldwind (tbc)
  5. “Blades for the next turbine generation” – Hanif Mashal, CTO, LM Wind Power (tbc)
  6. “Höhenwindkraft eröffnet neue Einsatzperspektiven“ – Stephan Wrage, Managing Director, Sky Sails
Chair: Stefan Thimm
  1. “The US market for Offshore Wind” – Liz Burdock, President, Business Network for Offshore Wind (tbc, COVID-19 dependent)
  2. "Offshore Wind – a global perspective” – Prof. Dr. Martin Skiba, Chairman, World Forum Offshore Wind
  3. "The Dutch Market for Offshore Wind”, Eddie Doornbos, Chairman, Northern Netherlands Offshore Wind (NNOW)
  4. “Offshore wind markets” – Steen Broust Nielsen, Head of Global Sales, Wood Mackenzie Power & Renewables (tbc)
  5. “WPD-Projekte in Taiwan” – Achim Berge Olsen, Board Member, WPD
  6. “The Lithuanian market for offshore wind” – Rytis Kevelaitis, Vice Minister, Lithuanian Ministry of Energy (tbc, COVID-19 dependent)
Detailed info will follow shortly.
Chair: Jens Assheuer
  1. “EnBW’s offshore wind projects in Germany” – Dirk Güsewell, SVP Generation Portfoliodevelopment, EnBW
  2. “Orsted’s Borkum Riffgrund 3 and Gode Wind 3 projects“ – N.N., Orsted Germany (tbc)
  3. „Parkwind’s Arcadis Ost 1 Project” – Manfred Dittmer, Country Manager Germany, Parkwind
  4. „Data – Knowledge – Understanding: The Importance of Independent Science for Advice and Ecological Management“ – Dr. Jennifer Dannheim, Senior Scientist, Alfred-Wegener-Institut
  5. „Übertragung von technischem und wirtschaftlichem Rating als Grundlage von Weiterbetrieb auf Offshore“ – Niels Erdmann, Managing Director, Deutsche Windguard
Chair: Deryth Wittek
  1. “The UK Market for Offshore Wind” – Karl John, Specialist Renewable Energy, Department for International Trade
  2. “The UK market from a DeepWind Cluster perspective” – Paul O’Brien, Cluster Manager, DeepWind, North of Scotland Offshore Wind Cluster
  3. “Connecting Floating WTGs - Kinkardine Case Study” – Sascha Wiesner, Regional Manager Europe, Global Marine Group
  4. “innogy’s 1.4GW Sofia Project” – David Few, Project Director, Sofia Offshore Wind Farm Development, innogy
Detailed info will follow shortly.
Chair: Jean Huby
  1. „Offshore Wind Park Logistics Deploying Helicopters“ – Oliver Freiland, Managing Partner, Heli Service International
  2. “Operational Optimisation in Offshore Wind: Learnings from 5 years Operational Management of Bard Offshore Wind Farm” – Michael Munder-Oschimek, Wind Multiplikator
  3. „O&M“ – Matthias Brandt, Director, Deutsche Windtechnik
  4. “Offshore Inspection with Drones including the Support of AI for Evaluation Reports – Robert Hörmann, CEO and Founder, Aero Enterprise
  5. “O&M: Data and Digitisation” – Steve Ross, O&M Systems Team Leader, ORE Catapult (tbc)
Chair: Urs Wahl
  1. „Paradigmenwechsel – Die Kombination von CMS und Structural Health Monitoring erschließt Potenziale zur Kostensenkung im Betrieb von Offshore WEA“ – Jens Krieger, Senior Manager Technical Solutions SHM, Bachmann Monitoring
  2. “LCoE Improvement Opportunities for Lifecycle Offshore Wind Asset Management” – Guido Van den Belt, Owner, Energy Asset Management
  3. “O&M: Special Ships and Drones” – Dan Summer, Project Development Manager Operational Performance, Data & Digital Business Lead, ORE Catapult
  4. “Bedarfsgesteuerte Hinderniskennzeichnung“ – Claus Sejersen, Sales and Marketing Director, Reetec
Detailed info will follow shortly.
  • Dr. Maike Schaefer, Senator for Climate Protection, Environment, Mobility, Urban Development and Housing Development of the Free Hanseatic City of Bremen
  • Kenan Poleo, Deputy Trade Commissioner for Europe, DIT
  • Philippe Kavafyan, CEO, MHI Vestas
  • Hans-Josef Fell, President, Energy Watch Group, and Co-Author of Germany’s Renewable Energy Act EEG (tbc)
The WINDFORCE Dinner will be held in ...
Friday, 4 September 2020
Chair: Urs Wahl
  1. “Fabrication of Monopiles Beyond XXL for a Taiwanese Windfarm” – Dr. Ralf Hubo, Managing Director, Steelwind Nordenham
  2. “The Nezzy² Research Project” – Jan-Christoph Hinrichs, Head of Research, aerodyn engineering GmbH (tbc)
  3. “Korrosionsschutz Offshore: Anforderungen und Maßnahmen zum Erreichen einer Schutzdauer eines Korrosionsschutzsystems von > 25 Jahren“ – Hendrik Müller, Management Board, Helmut Müller
  4. “Accelerating Market Uptake of Floating Offshore Wind Technology” – Mareike Leimeister, Research Associate, Fraunhofer IWES
  5. “New Economical Friendly Foundation System PREONmarine” – Andreas Lammers, Senior Project Manager, Vallourec
  6. „Wie die Erfahrungen aus dem Öl- und Gasbereich der Entwicklung und dem Betrieb von schwimmenden Offshore-Windkraftanlagen helfen können“ – Christoph Ruck, General Manager, LOC Germany
  7. „Floating Foundations for Offshore Wind” – Ole Stobbe, Business Development Manager Northern Europe, Ideol (tbc)
  8. „Problemstellung und Lösungsvorschläge zum vollständigen Rückbau großer OWEA-Monopiles. Das Forschungsvorhaben DeCoMP der TU Braunschweig“ – Nils Hinzmann, Wissenschaftlicher Mitarbeiter, TU Braunschweig
Chair: Jörg Engicht
  1. „Das Gemeinsame Netzanschlussprojekt ‚Seetrassen 2030‘ von Amprion und TenneT“ – Felix Baierlein, Teilprojektleiter, TenneT, Dr. Julian Engelbert, Amprion
  2. „Complete Cable Care: Best-Practise-Bericht über die Beseitigung von Schäden an Offshore-Kabeln“ – Andy Lloyd, Director Cable Care, Global Marine Group
  3. „Mobile Offshore Accomodation“ – Niels Albers, Business Development Northern Europe, ELA Container (tbc, COVID-19 dependent)
  4. „Substations – challenges during periodic inspections“ – Thomas Pontow, Managing Partner, B.Offshore
  5. “Cables” – Jörg Engicht, Tractebel DOC (tbc)
  6. “The Seamade Substations" – Philippe Van Troeye, CEO ENGIE Benelux (tbc)
  7. The PROMOTioN Project” – Andreas Wagner, Offshore Wind Foundation
Detailed info will follow shortly.
Chair: Randy Tinkerman
  1. “Recent Trends in Offshore Wind Finance” – Jérôme Guillet, Managing Director, Green Giraffe
  2. “Arb-Med, Med-Arb & Arb-Med-Arb – Frischer Wind für die Konfliktlösung?“ – Dr. Martin P. Lögering, Partner, Lebuhn & Puchta
  3. „Entschädigungsregelungen für Offshore-Windparks“ – Dr. Carmen Schneider, Partner, Chatham Partners
  4. „Offshore-Planung im zentralen Modell“ – Dr. Christine Bader, Partner, Watson Farley & Williams
  5. „Marktwertentwicklung und PPA für Offshore-Projekte“ – Dr. Nicolai Herrmann, Partner, Enervis Energy Advisors
Chair: Marc Itgen
  1. Entwicklung des Hafens Cuxhaven“ – Dirk Leibfried, Niedersachsen Ports (tbc)
  2. „Eemshaven Offshore Base“ – Thomas van der Laan, Project Manager, Windea Eemshaven
  3. "5G – Chancen und Potentiale im Bereich Offshore Bereich“ – Dr. Claudius Noack, IT Consultant, Lufthansa Industry Solutions
  4. „Vessels“ – Casper Toft, Chief Commercial Officer, Fred. Olsen Windcarrier (tbc)
  5. „Die bremischen Häfen auf dem Weg zur Klimaneutralität“ – Robert Howe, Geschäftsführer, bremenports (tbc)
  6. „Rückbau: Recycling-Potenzial in Offshore-Häfen“ – Nina Distler, Director of Operations, Eurogate (tbc)
Detailed info will follow shortly.
Chair: WAB-Team
  1. „Digitalisierte arbeits- und prozesssichere Hochmoment-Verschraubung in der Windkraft bedeutet Kostenersparnis“ – Patrick Junkers, Director, Hytorc
  2. „How do you evacuate your service team from high altitudes in a panic situation?” Jérôme Lacroix, International Sales Manager, Tesucon BV
  3. „Thermisches Spritzen von Offshore-Windenergie-Anlagen zum Schutz vor Korrosion“ – Dr. Dr. Frank Prenger, Leiter F&E, Grillo-Werke AG
  4. „Korrosionsschutzfolie als alternatives Beschichtungssystem im Neubau und als Reparatur-Kit im Service“ – Hellmut Dürr, Vertrieb, Wind Power Folientechnik
  5. „Klebeprozesszertifizierung zur Installation von Anbauteilen mittels standardisiertem Haltersystem auf (un)beschichteten Offshore-Strukturen“ – Tom Marquardt, Projektingenieur F&E, Muehlhan AG
  6. „Systemlösung für das sichere Verschrauben von Offshore WKA“ – Petra Hemming, Manager Market Communication, Plarad - Maschinenfabrik Wagner
Chair: Hans-Dieter Sohn
  • Dirk Briese, Founder and CEO, windresearch (tbc)
  • Giles Dickson, CEO, Wind Europe
  • Matthias Zelinger, Geschäftsführer, VDMA Power Systems
  • Wolfgang Lemb, Board Member, IG Metall
  • Heike Winkler, Managing Director, WAB e.V.
Chair: Markus Lesser
  1. “Whole-system Integration of Offshore Wind” – David Wallace, Senior Strategy Manager, ORE Catapult
  2. „Water Electrolysis – Trends and Challenges“ – Ilona Dickschas, Sales Manager Europe, New Energy Business, Siemens Energy
  3. „Wind Power & Hydrogen“ – Thorsten Fastenau, Head of Offshore Wind, PNE (tbc)
  4. „Die regionale Bedeutung von ‚grünem‘ Wasserstoff“ – Niels Schnorrenberger, Geschäftsführer, Bremerhavener Gesellschaft für Investitionsförderung und Stadtentwicklung mbH
Chair: Claas Schott
  1. „Infrastrukturelle Sektorkopplung mit Power-to-Gas – Marktliche Herausforderungen am Beispiel von Element Eins” – Dr. Friedrich Kunz, Advisor Market Development, TenneT
  2. “Power to Hydrogen – The Legal Impacts” – Dr. Johannes Trost, Partner, Lebuhn & Puchta
  3. “Grünes Gas für Bremerhaven” – Nora Denecke, Head of Department Field Tests, Fraunhofer Institute for Wind Energy Systems
  4. „Modellierung des Power-to-Gas-SNG-LNG-Strangs“, Prof. Dr. Carsten Fichter, EnergieSynergie
in a maritime atmosphere.